State of the Commonwealth SOTC Report - SEPTEMBER 2026

Joined
Dec 19, 2020
Messages
1,897
1766879778488.png


STATE OF THE COMMONWEALTH

The purpose of the State of the Commonwealth Report is to increase Cabinet transparency and provide an insight into the happenings of the Government. This information is provided in good faith and although it may be listed here as a goal, it may not occur. This report simply outlines Government achievements, plans, and goals.

Report Prepared by Auditor(s): paper_cute, Talion77, A__C
Secretary of State: A__C
Date Started: 24 September 2026
Final Report:
14 October 2026


STATE OF THE ECONOMY

Economy Total: $200,371,405.44 ($938,143.39 Increase /~30 days)
Government Treasury: $20,722,765.26 ($3,393,325.02 Decrease /~30 days)

User Balances*: $67,496,295.76
Business Balances: $132,875,109.68
Government Balances: $49,324,923.28
Total Value: $249,696,328.72

*Unlike prior months, does not include government user balances.


1790876079552.png

1790876090378.png


JOB REPORT

This section lists the numbers of all Regular, Professional, and Government jobs as held by players in-game.
Trades
Brewer: 2863
Carpenter: 805
Chef: 4097
Contractor: 1082
Designer: 1440
Farmer: 5341
Fisher: 8155
Hunter: 3350
Journalist: 1746
Lumberjack: 4378
Miner: 7887

Professions
Armourer: 4778
Jeweller: 1358
Mason: 335
Mechanic: 3102
Realtor: 1471

Licenses
Entrepreneur: 10173
Pharmacist: 939
Solicitor: 1942
Barrister: 641
Attorney: 248
Developer License: 655
Accountant: 1406

DOS
Audit Manager: 2
Election Manager: 3
Auditor: 8
Electoral Officer: 11

DHS
Captain: 3
Lieutenant: 8
Sergeant: 14
Police Officer: 24
Recruit: 50
Detective: 93

DOJ
State Prosecutor: 6
Investigator: 17

DOC
Senior Economist: 1
Economist: 13
Compliance Officer: 22

DPA
Event Manager: 8
Event Coordinator: 36
Media Manager: 1
Media Advisor: 3

DCT
Construction Manager: 3
Constructor: 10
Inspection Manager: 4
Inspection Officer: 10
Building Inspector: 30
Apprentice: 10

DOH
Medical Specialist: 12
Epidemiologist: 10
Doctor: 86
Trainee Doctor: 52

DOI
Senior Ranger: 8
Supply Manager: 5
Ranger: 36
Supply Officer: 14

DOE
Archive Manager: 2
Archivist: 25
Guidance Manager: 0
Guide: 0
Education Manager: 3
Professor: 26

Data gathered: October 2nd


SIGNED BILLS, NOMINATIONS, AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS

Signed Bills

Plugin Sync Act
Plugin Sync Act

Small Crimes Scaling Act
Small Crimes Scaling Act

Clerical Exemption Act
Clerical Exemption Act

Advert Scaling Act
Advert Scaling Act

Conflict of Interest Reform Act
Conflict of Interest Reform Act

Debt Limit Resolution
Debt Limit Resolution

DHS Emergency Appropriations Act
DHS Emergency Appropriations Act

Advert Scaling Act
Advert Scaling Act

Redmont Family Law Act
Redmont Family Law Act

Pay the JOs Act
Pay the JOs Act

Stop Failing Quorums Act
Stop Failing Quorums Act

Anti-Scam Insurance Repeal Act
Anti-Scam Insurance Repeal Act

Appropriations Act - OCT 2026
Appropriations Act - OCT 2026


Executive Orders
Executive Order 60/26 - Departmental Deputy Complement
Executive Order 61/26 - New Citizen Provision
Executive Order 62/26 - Government Salaries and Department Categories


Nominations

xXTheoryXx nominates Talion77 for Federal Court Judge - PASSED
xXTheoryXx nominates KorroMF for Secretary of Education - PASSED
xXTheoryXx nominates Matthew100x for Supreme Court Justice - PASSED
xXTheoryXx nominates CreeperTD for Federal Court Judge - PASSED
antonfr nominates winterwolf for Vice President - PASSED
antonfr nominates xXTheoryXx for Federal Court Judge - PASSED


DEPARTMENT AND CABINET ACTIVITY
Responses as quoted verbatim from respective department Secretary.

Department of State (DOS)

Achievements in September:
- Many special elections. Most days in September there was an election in progress (whether it be in the declarations or voting stage).
- The SOTC (again, again)
- Major work on the National Census, it's 90% complete and hopefully ready to publish in October.
- September Congressional Elections. Multiple House/Senate special elections. BAR Council General Election. Multiple BAR Council special elections. A referendum. Willow Commission special election. The usuals.

Goals for October:
- Electoral Officer & Auditor Expression of Interest available, and some new hires!
- Presidential Election with short live count
- (July 2026) National Census published?
- Relations with officially recognized Wild Towns as stated in the Executive Order
- More work in refining department audits, and ways to incentivize responses.
- Budget Reports for previous SOTC published due to finally obtaining the data!
- (And just the SOTC again)

Approximate Funds Spent:
$487247
Big thanks to our Deputy Secretary of Elections Vennefly who worked hard on the improved Redmont Electoral Act! (With a nice thorough review and some improvements by yours truly). By the time this report is published, we hope it's signed into law, and there will be (hopefully) fewer special elections?
- Secretary A__C

Department of Construction & Transport (DCT)

Achievements in September:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Goals for October:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Approximate Funds Spent:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Department of Health (DOH)

Achievements in September:
hired a few more doctors, testing vaccines to be implementable

Goals for October:
updating more policies, adding actual side effects to

Approximate Funds Spent:
Um, 300-400k
stay safe, spread love!
- Secretary RaiTheGuy07

Department of Commerce (DOC)

Achievements in September:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Goals for October:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Approximate Funds Spent:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Department of the Interior (DOI)

Achievements in September:
- Ranger Applications Reopening
- Hired 11 new Rangers
- Updated Building Protection Policy
- Multiple Tenders
- DOI Discord Bot

Goals for October:
- Consistent Tenders
- Revising DOI Code of Conduct
- Revising DOI Ranger Cheatsheet
- Revising Supply Officer Training
- Vehicle Chestshops
- DOI becoming spooky
- Revised Ranger Training Guide
- Tender Advertisements

Approximate Funds Spent:
550k
I love the DOI 💚
- Secretary XXALFIEDOGXX

Department of Public Affairs (DPA)

Achievements in September:
not a whole lot has happened in dpa. New pay scale added, promoted people to manager. about it

Goals for October:
hopefully more events.

Approximate Funds Spent:
like 160k?

meow :3
- Secretary Spyders_Crypt

Department of Education (DOE)

Achievements in September:
- Paid All pending payments
- Changed leadership for the better
- Re-did the patenting policy
- - Split Professors to 3 categories
- Made the Museum Curator Job

Goals for October:
- Better DoE HQ
- Better curation of the museum

Approximate Funds Spent:
Me and Sara (Dep. Sec) has spent roughly 60-70k so far. I am unsure of previous payments and such.

I like waffle fries.
- Secretary KorroMF

Department of Homeland Security (DHS)

Achievements in September:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Goals for October:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Approximate Funds Spent:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Department of Justice (DOJ)

Achievements in September:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Goals for October:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.

Approximate Funds Spent:
[N/A] Secretary did not fill out.


TOWN STATUS

Town of Oakridge

Achievements in September:
- Ridgewood Paste Request
- Mini-town amends act
- Upped livelihood in oakridge
- Business / Citizen Awards

Goals for October:
More events and HOPEFULLY ridgewood, including new acts and such.

Town Balance:

I like apple pie.
- Mayor KorroMF

Town of Aventura

Achievements in September:
Completed and launched Budgie Heights, surpased the Federal government balance, expanded property auctions, introduced new billboard plots, implemented a transparent monthly budget system, hosted community events, and increased resident engagement through a Community Talk.

Goals for October:
Aventura University (awaiting paste), a new type of plot, law lectures, and more events including a major event.

Town Balance:
Town of Willow

Achievements in September:
We've moved farmer tommy, gotten our build world plot, gotten a clinic approved & built, came up with a plan for standardized rent, gotten the spawn reform plans finalized (whether they go through is most likely up to the new commission), Our commerce department has built their own honey farm to help generate income while we wait on the plot rent.

Goals for October:
Clinic being finished and operational, (hopefully) Spawn reforms, if we manage to get our plots we plan to standardize rent, we're going to be holding some events such as a gnome scavenger hunt, as well as a designer contest for the paintings in the new clinic, we're currently debating on whether or not to redesign the police department

Town Balance:

It's been a pleasure working with you all and I hope to see you in the second half of October, standing as mayor once again
- Mayor Daiseeyy

NEW PLAYER JOINS

3,780 new players joined during September 2026 (2,619 player decrease from previous month).

1790877534763.png



POLITICAL AFFILIATION & RESIDENCY

Which Political Party do you primarily affiliate with?
Total Respondents: 63

Party Name​
% of respondents​
# of respondents​
Independent50.7932
The Freedom Coalition7.945
Worker's Party of Redmont6.354
Redmontians for Redmont6.354
The People's Reform Party6.354
The Dino Nugget Party4.763
The Evergreens3.172
National Rebirth Movement3.172
Aether Party3.172
United Towns of Redmont3.172
Citizen's Communist Party3.172
Republic of D.C.1.591
People's Democracy0.000

Which area of the Commonwealth of Redmont do you primarily reside in?
Total Respondents: 49

Area​
% of respondents​
# of respondents​
City of Reveille73.4736
Town of Willow12.246
Town of Oakridge10.205
Town of Aventura4.082
The Wild0.000


APPROVAL RATINGS
Total Respondents: 49
Approval ratings may total 99.99 or 100.01 due to rounding. Approve and Disapprove percentages are calculated using only non-abstaining responses, while Abstain is reported as a percentage of all responses.

Executive​
Approve (%)​
Disapprove (%)​
Abstain (%)​
President antonfr79.4920.5120.41
Vice President winterwolf84.8515.1532.65
Secretary of State A__C82.3517.6530.61
Secretary of Homeland Security Technofied78.0521.9516.33
Secretary of Commerce Planke3277.7822.2244.90
Secretary of Public Affairs Spyders_Crypt72.7327.2732.65
Secretary of Construction Vennefly67.5032.5018.37
Secretary of Health RaiTheGuy0788.8911.118.16
Secretary of the Interior XXALFIEDOGXX70.2729.7324.49
Secretary of Education KorroMF64.2935.7114.29
(Former) (Acting) Attorney General Nacholebraa65.3834.6246.94

House of Representatives​
Approve (%)​
Disapprove (%)​
Abstain (%)​
Speaker of the House HatManMC83.7816.2224.49
(Former) Deputy Speaker of the House lovepurplepoodle80.0020.0028.57
Representative Alexis_12300359.3840.6234.69
(Former) Representative Lxi40481.8218.1832.65
Representative Budgiebud64.8635.1424.49
Representative Dogen85171.8828.1234.69
Representative EmeraldGuuy51.4348.5728.57
Representative UntitledSteve44.8355.1740.82
Representative Wiitedo48.5751.4328.57
Representative eatean62.5037.5034.69
Representative rhein_FM67.8632.1442.86

Senate​
Approve (%)​
Disapprove (%)​
Abstain (%)​
President of the Senate ElegantAlly73.5326.4730.61
Deputy President of the Senate _GreyMC78.5721.4314.29
Senator Kaizered75.0025.0026.53
(Former) Senator Stanley58278.3821.6224.49
Senator unalign57.1442.8614.29
(Former) Senator 1950minecrafter57.5842.4232.65

Mayors​
Approve (%)​
Disapprove (%)​
Abstain (%)​
Aventura Mayor Budgiebud71.0528.9522.45
Oakridge Mayor KorroMF77.7822.2226.53
Willow Mayor Daisyyy63.3336.6738.78



The Department of State thanks you for reading this month's State of the Commonwealth report. If there are any questions, comments, or concerns, please open a Government support ticket where we can attend to your needs.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
Back
Top